Access Keys:

 
 
Victoria PS, Carrickfergus

Who's Who?

Senior Leadership Team

Role

Staff Member

Principal

Additional Responsibility:

Deputy Designated Teacher for Child Protection

Mr Christopher Fulton

Vice-Principal

Additional Responsibility:

Learning Support Co-ordinator

Deputy Designated Teacher for Child Protection

Mrs Leigh Kernaghan

Head of Nursery

Additional Responsibility:

Deputy Designated Teacher for Child Protection

Mrs Pamela Addis

Head of Foundation Stage and Key Stage 1

Additional Responsibility:

Lead Teacher for Physical Education

Mrs Jayne Orr

Head of Key Stage Two

Additional Responsibility:

Lead Teacher for Thinking Skills and Personal Capabilities

Mrs Rebecca Miskelly

Designated Teacher for Child Protection and Pastoral Lead Teacher

Mr Jonny Clarke

 


Nursery Team

Role

Staff Member

Head of Nursery

Additional Responsibility:

Deputy Designated Teacher for Child Protection

Mrs Pamela Addis

Nursery Assistant

Mrs Angela McQuitty

Nursery Assistant

Mrs Julie McFarland

 

Primary 1 Team

Role

Staff Member

Class Teacher

Miss Victoria Smyth

Class Teacher

Additional Responsibility:

Lead Teacher for Physical Education

Head of Foundation Stage and Key Stage 1

Mrs Jayne Orr

Classroom Assistant

Additional Responsibility:

Afterschool Club – Kids’ Cave

Mrs Ann Ervine

Classroom Assistant

Additional Responsibility:

Supervisory Assistant

Mrs Patricia Dempsey

 

Primary 2 Team

Role

Staff Member

Class Teacher

Additional Responsibility:

Lead Teacher for Literacy

Mrs Julie Skillen

Class Teacher

Miss Jill Minnis

Classroom Assistant

Additional Responsibility:

Breakfast Club

Afterschool club – Kids’ Cave

Mrs Barbara Evans

Classroom Assistant

Additional Responsibility:

Breakfast Club

Mrs Cathy Brown

 

Primary 3 Team

Role

Staff Member

Class Teacher

Additional Responsibility:

Lead Teacher for ICT

Miss Courtney Morrow

Class Teacher

Mrs Leanne McFadden

Classroom Assistant

Miss Amy Cosgrove

 

Primary 4 Team

Role

Staff Member

Class Teacher

Additional Responsibility:

Lead Teacher for The World Around Us

Mrs Gillian Hayes

Class Teacher

Mrs Angela Hutchinson

 

Primary 5 Team

Role

Staff Member

Class Teacher

Additional Responsibility:

Lead Teacher for Literacy

Staff Governor

Mrs Valerie Dick

Class Teacher

Additional Responsibility:

Lead Teacher for Numeracy

Mrs Jane Loughins

 

Primary 6 Team

Role

Staff Member

Class Teacher

Additional Responsibility:

Designated Teacher for Child Protection

Lead Teacher for Pastoral Care

Mr Jonny Clarke

Class Teacher

Additional Responsibility:

Lead Teacher for Eco Schools and School Garden

Lead Teacher for Youth Governors

Mrs Hannah Galbraith

 

Primary 7 Team

Role

Staff Member

Class Teacher

Additional Responsibility:

Head of Key Stage Two

Lead Teacher for Thinking Skills and Personal Capabilities

Mrs Rebecca Miskelly

Class Teacher

Additional Responsibility:

Lead Teacher for The Arts

Lead Teacher for PDMU

Mrs Ann Foster

Classroom Assistant

Mrs Cilla Montgomery

 

Nurture Team

Role

Staff Member

Nurture Teacher (Job Share)

Mrs Linzi McMillan

Nurture Teacher (Job Share)

Additional Responsibility:

Vice Principal

Learning Support Co-ordinator

Deputy Designated Teacher for Child Protection

Mrs Leigh Kernaghan

 

Classroom Assistants – Special Educational Needs

Role

Staff Member

Classroom Assistant SEN

Mrs Laraine Richards

Classroom Assistant SEN

Mrs Jessica Brown

Classroom Assistant SEN

Mrs Sophie Johnston (Maternity Leave)

Classroom Assistant SEN

Mrs Linda McIlroy

Classroom Assistant – Medical

Mr Richard Burnside

Classroom Assistant SEN

Mrs Marie Mulgrew

Classroom Assistant SEN

Mrs Sarah Topley

Classroom Assistant SEN

Mrs Nicola Barker

Classroom Assistant SEN

Mrs May Millar

Classroom Assistant SEN

Mrs Debbie Walls

Classroom Assistant SEN

Miss Naomi Ferris

Classroom Assistant SEN

Miss Megan Barnes

Classroom Assistant SEN

Mrs Jane Campbell

 

 

 

Support Staff Team

Role

Staff Member

Secretary to the School and Principal

Mrs Wendy Ritchie

Administration Assistant

Mrs Sheila Williams

Building Supervisor

Mr David Ervine

 

Cleaning Team

Role

Staff Member

Cleaner

Mrs Debbie Keys

Cleaner

Mrs Rosemary Stanley

Cleaner

Mrs Agnieszka Koziel

Cleaner

Mr Tommy Caufield

Cleaner

Mrs Rhonda Green

 

Supervisory Team

Role

Staff Member

Senior Supervisor

Mrs Barbara McIlwrath

Supervisory Assistant

Mrs Sheila Williams

Supervisory Assistant

Mr William Tweedie

Supervisory Assistant

Mrs Katrina McCrudden

Supervisory Assistant

Mrs Mary Clarke

Supervisory Assistant

Mr David Ervine

Supervisory Assistant

Mrs Patricia Dempsey